Wednesday, January 28, 2009

Life Gets Back to Normal...

Well, my "holiday" is over. And about time too!

Yes, I am starting my new (full time) job today. It took me a while to find something, but the one I have is ideal for me, both now and when I move to the Coast. The job itself is nothing too exciting - admin and accounts in a small company - but the people are nice, and that counts for a lot in my book!

I've never been a career girl. I work because I have to. If I could stay home and be a housewife I would - however that just ain't possible right now! Lol.
So I work to make money to enjoy my life (and pay for my kids stuff!), not because I want to climb the corporate ladder. I'll leave that to those who are passionate about it.

We start netball training next week. Both the girls are playing again, and I am coaching the U13's rep team. So life will start to get hectic, and I will need to be organised, organised, organised! It's looking like 3 nights per week to start leading into 4 once the season starts, plus weekend carnivals. Anyone want my that part of my life?
I'm looking forward to next year - once we move, I'll go back to being a mum, and Miss*G will have her license (and hopefully her own car) so she can drive herself!

Labels: ,

--------------------oOo--------------------

Tuesday, January 27, 2009

Long Weekend

Actually it seemed to be a very long weekend! Long, but satisfying :)

On Saturday, Miss*G and I went to the shops as she needed to pick up a few bits and pieces for a thing she is doing - more details later in the week. And does she love to shop...but it didn't last all day, as I had promised a friend that we would help her move into her newly built house.

The house is absolutely gorgeous - this friend has beautiful taste, and it certainly shows in both the design and style of her new home.

Of course it was stinking hot on Saturday - I think there should be some sort of law about only moving in Winter! Even though the removalists did the bulk of the work, we still sweated a bit ourselves.

After all that, it was time to head to the airport to pick up The Princess...it seems like forever since she left, and she was very happy to be home!
We got home around 8.30 on Saturday night, after leaving the house at 8.30 in the morning...phew!

Sunday was a little quieter, although the girls decided a trip to our favourite bookstore - Borders of course - was in order. I could spend all day and way too much money in that store.

And Monday was Australia Day, and was spent at the beach. If I was any sort of organised person, I'd have photos, but I keep walking out the door without the camera.
You'll just have to take my word that it was a beautiful day, and loads of fun. I got a little colour - although I'm not convinced red really suits me!

So now it's Tuesday and back to reality...

--------------------oOo--------------------

Tuesday, January 20, 2009

A Little Late

It's getting very quiet around here - the Princess has been in New Zealand since the 20th Dec, so it's just been me and Miss*G for the last few weeks.
Brooke comes home this weekend though, and I for one, am looking forward to seeing her! Harry Bear was supposed to come back with her for a visit, but that isn't happening now :( he is coming over at Easter instead.

So last weekend Miss*G and I went to the ballet. The Queensland Ballet put on a production of Don Quixote, and we both enjoyed it very much. Some of the performers were very young - probably no more than 10 or so, but they were all very talented!
I'm saving up to go and see the Paris Opera Ballet, who are performing in Brisbane in July. I can't wait!

Other than that, it's been pretty quiet around here...

Labels: ,

--------------------oOo--------------------

Tuesday, January 13, 2009

Ohhhhh...

I am SORE today.

No, not from the hike on the weekend either.

You see, I have gotten into the habit of rolling out of bed at 5.30am and heading straight to the gym for a good start to the day.
Yesterday, however, I woke and figured as I had done that hike the day before I could skip my routine, just for one day.

Well, the day just went from bad to worse - nothing horrible, but niggly little things.
At 2.30 I had enough and went to the gym! I took my ugh day out on my muscles and did a 4.5k run on the treadmill, a 4.5k stint on the exercise bike and then 45 minutes of weight training...

I felt so much better! Lol

Today though, I can feel every muscle I used. So I didn't go to the gym this morning either, but I'm talking myself into going this afternoon to stretch out my aching muscles.

Wish me luck!

--------------------oOo--------------------

Sunday, January 11, 2009

2009 - A New Start

Ok, I know how slack I've been in 2008, but I'm inspired all over again this year to re-blog!

Have had an epiphany or two over the last couple of months, and am feeling like a new woman :)

So here is my first post for the new year - by the way I hope everyone has an awesome year this year. We all deserve it!

So, let me tell you what I've been up to then...

I spent my Xmas down at the Gold Coast, and loved it so much we have made the decision to move down there at the end of this year. Unfortunately, due to commitments already made, we can't go any sooner.

While on holidays, I got my very first tattoo! Yes I did! It's chinese and means "accomplish everything without fear" and it's on my behind so I'm not showing you. And everytime I see it, it reminds me to live a life full of, well, life!

So yesterday, Miss G and I went to see a performance at the State Library of Queensland (what an amazing place - I could live there!) by a quirky 6 piece outfit from Melbourne called Croque Monsieur. They were fantastic and by the end had everyone up dancing to the rumba! Lol.
After that we went on the "Brisbane Eye", basically a giant bloody ferris wheel. Good Fun - as you can tell by the pics below...











Yep, lots of fun.
Today for something completely different, Mss G decided we should go hiking, so we piled ourselves into the car this morning and tootled up to Mt Tamborine - Cedar Creek Falls to be exact. Never been there before, but turns out it was only about 1.5km of walking track. We walked it anyway and took some pics for you :)






After that we headed up to Lamington National Park and had lunch (with the cheeky parrots who stole my lunch!), then embarked on a 10.6km hike - oh yes we did, and we are both feeling it now I can tell you! We saw 4 different waterfalls, and had to cross the river at 4 different spots - resulting in yucky wet shoes, ugh! We are sore and exhausted but we had an absolute blast!
We are now planning another hike in April, which is about 24km...we need training for that one lol.
Some of what we saw...












So that was the weekend :)

--------------------oOo--------------------